ICM-15, Bern, 2024

15th Implementation and Coordination Meeting, Bern (CH), 11 March to 15 March 2024

Information about ICM-15

Location

Holiday Inn, Bern, Switzerland (& Virtual)

Date

11th March - 15th  March 2024

Hosts

The meeting is hosted by our colleagues from MeteoSwiss-Payerne and will be held from Monday the 11th to Friday the 15th of March 2024 in Bern, Switzerland. The venue is the Holiday Inn, Riedbachstrasse 96,  3027 Bern.

Organizers

  • Ruud Dirksen (GRUAN Lead Centre, DWD)
  • Peter Thorne (WG Co-Chair, Maynooth University)
  • Fabio Madonna (WG Co-Chair, University of Salerno)
  • Caterina Tassone (GCOS)
  • Tim Oakley (GCOS)
  • Marion Maturilli (AWI)
  • Richard Querel (NIWA)
  • Giovanni Martucci (MeteoSwiss)
  • Alexander Haefele (MeteoSwiss)
  • Gonzague Romanens (MeteoSwiss)

Documentation

  • Local logistics (pdf)
  • GRUAN Implementation Plan 2024-2030 (GCOS-253)
  • Report of the GRUAN ICM-14 (GCOS-250)

Participants

Map

Agenda of ICM-15

Status as of 2024-03-25

Monday 11 March

Registration from 08:30 to 09:00 CET

Session 1 - Welcome

Chair: Tom Gardiner, Time: 09:00 - 12:30 CET / 07:00 - 10:30 UTC

Times in CET    
09:00 - 09:15 Welcome (GRUAN WG - Co-Chairs) Peter Thorne & Fabio Madonna
09:15 - 09:30 GCOS Update Caterina Tassone
09:30 - 09:45 Official Opening (Local Host/MeteoSwiss) Bertrand Calpini
09:45 - 09:55 Meeting Logistics Giovanni Martucci
09:55 - 10:15 GRUAN fundamentals - GRUAN basics for new ICM participants Ruud Dirksen
10:15 - 10:35 GSRN Lead Centre Introduction Jianxia GUO

Morning break from 10:35 to 11:05 CET

Times in CET    
11:05 - 11:30 GRUAN - Update since ICM-14 and GDP Status Fabio Madonna
11:30 - 11:50 ICM-15 Action status Peter Thorne
11:50 - 12:20 Lead Centre report for 2023 & Excerpts from site reports Ruud Dirksen
12:20 - 12:30 Sites certification and other presentations: Peter Thorne & Fabio Madonna

Lunch from 12:30 to 13:30 CET

Session 2 - Task Team GNSS (TT-GNSS)

Chair: Axel von Engeln, Time: 13:30 - 14:45 CET / 11:30 - 12:45 UTC

Times in CET    
13:30 - 13:55 GNSS PW Task Team Progress Report for ICM-15 Kalev Rannat
  GNSS-PW Data Format (A6) and Metrological Closure (B8) Galina Dick
13:55 - 14:15 Comparison between GRUAN GNSS GDP and other techniques Tzvetan Simeonov
14:15 - 14:30 Tracking biases and inhomogeneities in GNSS PW time series Olivier Bock
14:30 - 14:45 Discussion Time : Agree new actions on GDP progression TT Chairs to moderate

Afternoon break from 14:45 to 15:15 CET

Session 3 - Task Team Ground Based (TT-GB)

Chair: Belay Demoz, Time: 15:15 - 16:30 CET / 13:15 - 14:30 UTC

Times in CET    
15:15 - 15:30 Flash update on the GRUAN Taks Team on Ground-Based Remote Sensing Measurements (TT-GB) Nico Cimini
15:30 - 15:45 Status and plans of MWR unit in ACTRIS CCRES Tobias Marke
15:45 - 16:00 Microwave radiometers in the ARM program M. P. Cadeddu
16:00 - 16:15 Flash update on the GRUAN Lidar Product as of Spring 2024 Thierry Leblanc (remote)
16:15 - 16:30 Discussion Time : Agree new actions on GDP progression TT Chairs to moderate

Forum 1

16:30 - 17:30 CET / 14:30 - 15:30 UTC

Quality Assurance / GDP Interoperability & Consistency / Reprocessing GDPs or new GDP

The goal of the forum is to share ideas to design the quality assurance program for GDPs including:

  1. Requirements for GDPs and the related uncertainties, and homogeneity of data records also in view of a GRUAN trend analysis.
  2. Requirements for consistency of GDPs and the related uncertainties
  3. Design of an approach for the QC flagging of GRUAN data, also exploiting uncertainties.

A document outlining the triggers for the reprocessing of GRUAN GDP will be also discussed.

The session will start with two short presentations (3-4 slides) by

Tuesday 12 March

Session 4 - Task Team Satellite (TT-SAT)

Chair: Ankie Piters, Time: 09:00 - 10:30 CET / 07:00 - 08:30 UTC

Morning break from 10:30 to 11:00 CET

Session 5 - Task Team Sites (TT-Sites)

Chair: Evan Keeler, Time: 11:00 - 12:30 CET / 09:00 - 10:30 UTC

Times in CET    
11:00 - 11:15 TT-Sites report for ICM 15 Marion Maturilli & Richard Querel
11:15 - 11:30 Site metadata - More than site photos Michael Sommer
  Satellite imagery downloader Fabrizio Marra
11:30 - 12:00 New Sites: introduction Fabio Madonna
  Helwan new GRAUN site Zeinab Fahmy (Egypt)
  Concordia Station - A candidate GRUAN site on the high Antarctic Plateau Claudio Scarchilli (ENEA)
12:00 - 12:30 GRUAN Implementation in Xilinhot and Round trip drifting sounding system (RDSS),
RDSS video
Guo Qiyun & Zhang Xuefen & Dabu Xilatu & Luo Haowen

Lunch from 12:30 to 13:30 CET

Session 6 - Task Team Radiosonde (TT-RAD)

Chair: Alessandro Fassò, Time: 13:30 - 17:00 CET / 11:30 - 15:00 UTC

Afternoon break from 15:00 to 15:30 CET

Times in CET    
15:30 - 15:45 Frostpoint hygrometer GDP progression (A3) Ruud Dirksen
15:45 - 16:15 Modem M 10 GDP progression and results overview J-C Dupont
  Sensitivity of Modem M10 temperature measurement to sensor orientation and quality of reflective coating Christoph von Rohden
16:15 - 16:40 Ozonesondes GDP progression Richard Querel and/or Holger Vömel
16:40 - 17:00 Session 6 Task Team Radiosonde -Discussion Time- TT Chairs to moderate
  R23 replacement (HP-2) Ruud Dirksen

Forum 2

17:00 - 17:45 CET / 15:00 - 15:45 UTC

Data Management and dissemination

The goal of the forum is to consolidate the GRUAN data Management and dissemination strategy by:

  1. Identifying the GRUAN data distribution hub(s) (NCEI, PANGEA, C3S, LC facility)
  2. Providing input to draft the data policy document considering also existing data licensing options (WMO res. 1, CC-BY, ...)
  3. Improving automation for the data submission and management.

The session will start with two 10 minutes presentations:

  • Data publishing and dissemination (Michael Sommer)
  • Overview on Data licensing options (Peter Thorne)

Wednesday 13 March

Site visit day

Visit to Payerne, Host presentations and tour of Payerne Station

Times in CET    
09:00 - 09:15 Bus Pickup  
09:15 - 10:00 Transfer to Payerne  
10:00 - 10:30 Café+Croissant, welcome to MeteoSwiss and Presentation from WMO INFCOM & GCOS Director Bertrand Calpini & Nir stav
10:30 - 12:00 Visit: Raman Lidar - SMN - BSRN - EMER-Met Upper Air division
12:00 - 12:15 Balloon Launch  
12:15 - 13:15 on-site business Lunch (possible lunch BSRN-GRUAN-GSRN)  
13:15 - 14:45 Visit (cnt): SOMORA - AutoPollen - Radiosounding Upper Air, Pollen & Technical division
14:45 - 15:00 Coffee  
15:00 - 16:30 Scientific presentations: MeteoSwiss staff
  E-Profile Alexander Haefele
  Can we make radiosondes reusable? Yohan Hadji
  IR↓ radiation: a diagnostic tool of climate change L. Vuilleumier
  Aerosol R&D @ MeteoSwiss M. Collaud Coen
  MeteoSwiss ozone timeseries Eliane Maillard Barras
  TEMPERATURE AND HUMIDITY FROM RALMO: STEPS TOWARDS A LIDAR GDP G. Martucci
16:30 - 17:00 Transfer to Murten  
17:00 - 18:15 Stroll through town  
18:15 - 21:15 Dinner  
21:15 - 21:30 Bus Pickup  
21:30 - 22:00 Transfer to Hotel  

Thursday 14 March

Session 8 - Science coordination

Chair: Axel Von Engeln, Time: 09:00 - 10:00 CET / 07:00 - 08:00 UTC

Times in CET    
09:00 - 09:15 Science Coordination Group Tom Gardiner & Arnoud Apituley
09:15 - 09:30 QC/QA + flagging Tzvetan Simeonov
09:30 - 09:45 A campaign of atmospheric characterization at ESO sites in Northern Chile Florian Kerber
09:45 - 10:00 Discussion Time  

Session 9 - Requirements and Innovation

Chair: Marion Maturilli, Time: 10:00 - 12:30 CET / 08:00 - 10:30 UTC

Times in CET    
10:00 - 10:15 GRUAN guide and GRUAN manual Fabio Madonna
10:15 - 10:30 Site and instrument certification + practices Ruud Dirksen

Morning break from 10:30 to 11:00 CET

Lunch from 12:30 to 13:30 CET

Breakout sessions

13:30 - 16:00 CET / 11:30 - 14:00 UTC

Breakout 1: GRUAN cooperative approach to access resource in support of network operations

Moderator: Peter Thorne

The breakout session will discuss the GRUAN proposal for the EUMETSAT validation campaign of MWI/ICI as well as other opportunities for funding different activities or subgroups of stations. The discussion aims also at identifying what are the real funding needs of the network and how to establish a cooperative approach to access funding.


Breakout 2: Design of a quality assurance framework and quality flagging system for GDPs

Moderator: Tom Gardiner

Upon discussion and input received during FORUM 1 and other discussions, the session aims at writing the draft of a document where the skeleton of the quality-assurance framework and quality flagging system for GDPs will be described. This initial document shall serve as the basis for a more structured document to submit to the WG-GRUAN for discussion and, after approval, to include in the updated GRUAN guide.

Times in CET    
16:00 - 16:30 Breakout reporting (5 minute per session) + discussion  

Forum 3

16:30 - 17:30 CET / 14:30 - 15:30 UTC

Intercomparisons

The goal of the forum is to:

  1. Identify the lessons learnt in the 2022 UAII to share with the GRUAN community
  2. Discuss the most recent progress made in the practice for multiple payload sounding
  3. Review the Requirements for the sites to perform GDP parallel soundings and its impact on the network operations

The session will start two 15 min presentations by:

  • Lesson learnt from the 2022 WMO UAII (Ruud Dirksen)
  • GDP parallel sounding (contributions coordinated by TT Sites)

Friday 15 March

Session 10 - Outreach, Users & Other ICM-14 Actions

Chair: Masatomo Fujiwara, Time: 09:00 - 10:30 CET / 07:00 - 08:30 UTC

Morning break from 10:30 to 11:00 CET

Session 11 - GRUAN Governance and Management

Chair: Frédéric Vogt, Time: 11:00 - 12:20 CET / 09:00 - 10:20 UTC

Times in CET    
11:00 - 11:15 GRUAN data usage hosting, serving and tracking (B4) Simone Gagliardi
11:15 - 11:30 GRUAN Data Portal - New possibility for data exchange within GRUAN Michael Sommer
11:30 - 11:45 Data policy (B5) Ruud Dirksen
11:45 - 12:00 GRUAN TN 14 - GRUAN Policy on Silent Sites Fabio Madonna
12:00 - 12:20 Processing historical data Fabio Madonna

Lunch from 12:20 to 13:30 CET

Session 12 - Closing remarks

Chair: Ruud Dirksen, Time: 13:30 - 15:00 CET / 11:30 - 13:00 UTC

Times in CET    
13:30 - 14:15 ICM-15 Action status Fabio Madonna
14:15 - 14:30 Change in WG co-chairs  
14:30 - 14:45 ICM-16 Tenerife - 2025  
14:45 - 15:00 Formal closure of ICM-15 WG co-chairs

Documents of ICM-15

Status as of 2024-03-06

Package of all documents of GRUAN ICM-15 (zip; 12.94 MiB; as at 2024-03-06)

SessionTitle of DocumentSubmitted byDoc. No.Date
  Local logistics Local host 0.01 2024-01-23
  Agenda Organizers 0.02 2024-03-06
1Lead Centre report GRUAN Lead Centre 1.01 2024-03-06
2Task Team Progress Report for March 2024 – GNSS-PW Kalev Rannat and Jonathan Jones 2.01 2024-02-22
3Task Team Progress Report for March 2024 – Ground-Based Domenico Cimini and Thierry Leblanc 3.01 2024-02-12
4Task Team Progress Report for March 2024 – Satellites Lori Borg, Axel von Engeln, and task team members 4.01 2024-02-19
5Task Team Progress Report for February 2024 – Sites Richard Querel and Marion Maturilli 5.01 2024-02-19
  GRUAN Site Report for Alice Springs Andrew Winchester 5.02 2024-03-01
  GRUAN Site Report for Barrow (ARM - NSA) Evan Keeler 5.03 2024-03-05
  GRUAN Site Report for Beltsville Belay B. Demoz 5.04 2024-03-05
  GRUAN Site Report for Boulder Elizabeth Asher 5.05 2024-02-29
  GRUAN Site Report for Cabauw GRUAN Lead Centre 5.06 2024-03-01
  GRUAN Site Report for Darwin Andrew Winchester 5.07 2024-03-01
  GRUAN Site Report for Dolgoprudny GRUAN Lead Centre 5.08 2024-03-01
  GRUAN Site Report for Davis Andrew Winchester 5.09 2024-03-01
  GRUAN Site Report for Graciosa (ARM - ENA) Evan Keeler 5.10 2024-03-05
  GRUAN Site Report for Neumayer GRUAN Lead Centre 5.11 2024-03-01
  GRUAN Site Report for Hong Kong Wai-hung LEUNG 5.12 2024-02-06
  GRUAN Site Report for Lauder Richard Querel 5.13 2024-02-12
  GRUAN Site Report for Lindenberg Ruud Dirksen 5.14 2024-02-21
  GRUAN Site Report for Macquerie Island Andrew Winchester 5.15 2024-03-01
  GRUAN Site Report for Melbourne Andrew Winchester 5.16 2024-03-01
  GRUAN Site Report for Minamitorishima Junji Hisamitsu 5.17 2024-02-01
  GRUAN Site Report for Ny-Ålesund Marion Maturilli 5.18 2024-02-20
  GRUAN Site Report for Payerne Giovanni Martucci 5.19 2024-02-12
  GRUAN Site Report for Paramaribo Ankie Piters 5.20 2024-02-19
  GRUAN Site Report for Potenza Marco Rosoldi 5.21 2024-02-19
  GRUAN Site Report for La Reunion Jerome Brioude 5.22 2024-03-01
  GRUAN Site Report for Ross Island Richard Querel 5.23 2024-02-12
  GRUAN Site Report for Lamont (ARM - SGP) Evan Keeler 5.24 2024-02-29
  GRUAN Site Report for Singapore Gavin Yeap 5.25 2024-02-19
  GRUAN Site Report for Sodankylä Rigel Kivi 5.26 2024-02-21
  GRUAN Site Report for Syowa Osamu Ijima 5.27 2024-02-01
  GRUAN Site Report for Tateno Junji Hisamitsu 5.28 2024-02-01
  GRUAN Site Report for Tenerife Miguel Hernandez 5.29 2024-02-07
  GRUAN Site Report for Trappes-Palaiseau Jean-Charles Dupont 5.30 2024-02-19
  GRUAN Site Report for Xilinhot Luo,Hao Wen 5.31 2024-02-01
6Task Team Progress Report for March 2024 – Radiosondes Masatomo Fujiwara, Christoph von Rohden and the team members 6.01 2024-02-15