ICM-12, Virtual, 2020

12th Implementation and Coordination Meeting, Virtual,
16 to 20 November 2020

Information about ICM-12

Location

virtual

Date

16th November - 20th November 2020

Hosts

GoTo meeting (log in details will be distributed by email)   

Organizers

  • Ruud Dirksen (GRUAN Lead Centre, DWD)
  • June Wang (WG Co-Chair, SUNY)
  • Peter Thorne (WG Co-Chair, Maynooth University)
  • David Smyth (Maynooth University)
  • Caterina Tassone (GCOS)
  • Tim Oakley (GCOS)
  • Howard Diamond (NOAA GCOS office)
  • Marion Maturilli (AWI)
  • Dale Hurst (NOAA ESRL)
  • Stephanie Evan (LACy)

Documentation

  • GRUAN Implementation Plan 2017-2021 (GCOS-205)
  • Report of the GRUAN ICM-11 (GCOS-230)

Agenda of ICM-12

Package of all presentations of ICM-12 (zip; 79 MiB; as at 2020-11-30)

 

Monday 16 November

Session 1 - Site presentations

Chairs: Marion Maturilli and Dale Hurst

Times in UTC    
14:00 - 14:10 Overview of network status Ruud Dirksen
14:10 - 14:30 Update on GRUAN data flow Michael Sommer
14:30 - 14:45 Update on AirCore flights at Sodankylä Rigel Kivi
14:45 - 15:00 New site introduction for Hong Kong Olivia Shuk-ming Lee
15:00 - 15:15 Updating information for Trappes and Reunion Frédéric Marin
15:15 - 15:30 French GRUAN RS site in South Pacific Ocean in project Frédéric Marin
15:30 - 15:45 Update on ARM Sonde Activities Evan Keeler
15:45 - 16:00 Summary of GRUAN Site Questionnaire chairs

Tuesday 17 November

Session 2 - New GRUAN data products

Chair: June Wang

Wednesday 18 November

Session 3 - R23 replacement

Chair: Ruud Dirksen

Times in UTC    
19:00 - 19:10 Overview of situation regarding R23 Ruud Dirksen
19:10 - 19:35 CFH Cooling Agent Alternatives Christian Rolf
19:35 - 20:00 PCFH - Peltier Cooled Frost point Hygrometer Teresa Jorge/Frank Wienhold
20:00 - 20:10 Report on tests in Lindenberg Ruud Dirksen
20:10 - 20:15 Progress on the development of a novel NOAA FPH cooled by dry ice + ethanol Dale Hurst
20:15 - 20:40 Status of the Meisei Skydew instrument Takuji Sugidachi
20:40 - 20:55 Discussion chair

Thursday 19 November

Session 4 - New science

Chair: Peter Thorne

Friday 20 November

Session 5 - RS41 data product

Chair: David Smyth

Documents of ICM-12

Package of all documents of GRUAN ICM-12 (zip; 7.1 MiB; as at 2020-11-17)

Title of DocumentSubmitted byDoc. No.Date
Agenda 0.01 2020-11-16
Logistics 0.02 2020-11-10
       
GRUAN Station Report for Alice Springs Matt Tully 1.01 2020-10-08
GRUAN Station Report for Barrow (ARM - NSA) Evan Keeler 1.02 2020-10-06
GRUAN Station Report for Beltsville Belay Demoz and Ricardo Sakai 1.03 2020-09-15
GRUAN Station Report for Boulder Dale Hurst 1.04 2020-09-17
GRUAN Station Report for Cabauw Lead Centre 1.05 2020-11-05
GRUAN Station Report for Darwin Matt Tully 1.06 2020-10-09
GRUAN Station Report for Dolgoprudny Alexey Lykov 1.07 Rev. 2 2020-10-03
GRUAN Station Report for Davis Matt Tully 1.08 2020-10-09
GRUAN Station Report for Graciosa (ARM - ENA) Evan Keeler 1.09 2020-10-06
GRUAN Station Report for Lauder Richard Querel 1.10 2020-10-23
GRUAN Station Report for Lindenberg Ruud Dirksen 1.11 2020-10-07
GRUAN Station Report for Macquerie Island Matt Tully 1.12 2020-10-09
GRUAN Station Report for Melbourne Matt Tully 1.13 2020-10-09
GRUAN Station Report for Ny-Ålesund Marion Maturilli 1.14 2020-10-06
GRUAN Station Report for Payerne Giovanni Martucci 1.15 2020-10-06
GRUAN Station Report for Potenza Fabio Madonna 1.16 2020-09-21
GRUAN Station Report for La Reunion Stephanie Evan 1.17 2020-10-13
GRUAN Station Report for Ross Island Richard Querel 1.18 2020-10-23
GRUAN Station Report for Lamont (ARM - SGP) Evan Keeler 1.19 2020-10-06
GRUAN Station Report for Singapore Wong Shwei Lin 1.20 2020-10-09
GRUAN Station Report for Sodankylä Rigel Kivi 1.21 2020-11-10
GRUAN Station Report for Japanese Sites (Tateno, Minamitorishima, Syowa) Hisamitsu Junji 1.22 2020-10-15
GRUAN Station Report for Tenerife Miguel Hernandez 1.23 2020-10-03
GRUAN Station Report for Trappes Jean-Charles Dupont 1.24 2020-09-23
GRUAN Station Report for Xilinhot Lead Centre 1.25 2020-11-05
       
Task Team Progress Report for November 2020 – Ground-Based Remote Sensing Measurements Nico Cimini and Thierry Leblanc 1.30 2020-11-09
Task Team progress report for November 2020 – Radiosonde Masatomo Fujiwara and Christoph von Rohden 1.31 2020-11-08
Task Team progress report for November 2020 – Site Representatives Dale Hurst and Marion Maturilli 1.32 2020-10-12
Task Team progress report for November 2020 – Scheduling Tom Gardiner and Fabio Madonna 1.33 2020-10-12
Task Team progress report for November 2020 – GNSS-PW Kalev Rannat and Jonathan Jones 1.34 2020-11-10
Task Team progress report for November 2020 – Satellite Lori Borg and Axel von Engeln 1.35 2020-10-12