Location

AWI, Campus Albert Einstein, Telegrafenberg, Potsdam, Germany

Date

23rd April - 27th April 2018

Hosts

  • GRUAN Lead Centre
  • GCOS Secretatiat
  • AWI
  • U.S. GCOS Program Office at NOAA's National Climatic Data Center (NCDC) [financial support]
  • NOAA Office Global Programs [financial support]

Organizers

  • Greg Bodeker (Co-Chair, WG-GRUAN)
  • Peter Thorne (Co-Chair, WG-GRUAN)
  • Ruud Dirksen (Head of GRUAN Lead Centre)
  • Howard Diamond (NOAA)
  • Marion Maturilli (local organizer)
  • Tim Oakley (GCOS)

Theme

Change management and new data products

Documentation

Site maps
Position and region map

Position map

Local map

Download agenda (pdf; 399 kiB; as at 2018-04-19)

Monday 23 April
Day chair: Peter Thorne

Session 1 - Official address ICM Anniversary

08:00 - 08:45 Registration  
     
08:45 - 08:55 Official opening by Brandenburg's minister for Science, Research & Culture Martina Münch
08:55 - 09:05 Introductory talk from AWI Markus Rex (AWI)
09:05 - 09:15 Introductory talk from DWD Paul Becker (vice-pres. DWD)
09:15 - 09:30 A brief history of GRUAN Peter Thorne
09:30 - 09:45 GRUAN Fundamentals Ruud Dirksen (LC)
     
09:45 - 10:15 Toast to GRUAN  

Session 2 - Keynotes

10:15 - 10:45 Polar climate change and the role of ozone Markus Rex
10:45 - 11:15 Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research: Tales of the Gulf Stream, the Jet Stream and the Polar Vortex. Stefan Rahmstorf (PIK)
11:15 - 11:45 The German Research Centre for Geosciences: From Solid Earth to Water Vapor and Sea Level Jens Wickert (GFZ)

Session 3 - Review of progress

11:45 - 11:50 Welcome, local logistics, outline of events and Adoption of agenda Local hosts & WG chair
11:50 - 12:05 Remarks from GCOS including relevant AOPC outcomes Caterina Tassone
12:05 - 12:20 Lead Centre progress report Ruud Dirksen
12:20 - 13:05 Assessment of progress against action items arising from ICM-9 Peter Thorne
     
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch  

Session 4 - Discussion of topics raised by Task Team reports

14:05 - 14:15 Brief summary (2 slides) on discussion points arising from Radiosonde Task Team report Masatomo Fujiwara and Christoph von Rohden
14:15 - 14:30 Discussion of Radiosonde TT topics To be led by day chair
14:30 - 14:40 Brief summary (2 slides) on discussion points arising from Sites Task Team report Belay Demoz and Dale Hurst
14:40 - 14:55 Discussion of Sites TT topics To be led by day chair
14:55 - 15:05 Brief summary (2 slides) on discussion points arising from Scheduling Task Team report Tom Gardiner and Fabio Madonna
15:05 - 15:20 Discussion of Scheduling TT topics To be led by day chair
15:20 - 15:30 Brief summary (2 slides) on discussion points arising from Ancillary Measurements Task Team report Tony Reale and Thierry Leblanc
15:30 - 15:45 Discussion of Ancillary Measurements TT topics To be led by day chair
     
15:45 - 16:10 Coffee  
     
16:10 - 16:20 Brief summary (2 slides) on discussion points arising from GNSS-PW Task Team report June Wang and Kalev Rannat
16:20 - 16:35 Discussion of GNSS-PW TT topics To be led by day chair
16:35 - 17:00 Report from GRUAN science coordinators and subsequent discussion Tom Gardiner
17:00 - 17:15 Discussion of topics arising from task teams To be led by day chair

Tuesday 24 April
Day chair: Tom Gardiner

Session 5 - Advances in the development of new GRUAN data products

Presenters please explicitly assess progress against the criteria laid forth in GRUAN TN-4. i.e. A technical document commensurate with GRUAN-TN-2; peer reviewed paper; measurement system ready to be adopted at at least one GRUAN site; central processing facility identified; data stream run as a beta release; data stream reviewed for appropriateness.

09:00 - 09:25 Status of RS41 data processing Ruud Dirksen
09:25 - 09:50 Meisei Masami Iwabuchi
09:50 - 10:15 Modem Gaëlle Clain
10:15 - 10:40 Ozonesonde Greg Bodeker
10:40 - 11:05 GNSS Galina Dick
     
11:05 - 11:30 Coffee  
     
11:30 - 11:55 MWR Nico Cimini
11:55 - 12:20 Lidar Thierry Leblanc
12:20 - 13:00 Discussion on progress of GRUAN product development Day chair
     
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch  

Session 6 - Update on RS92-RS41 transition

14:00 - 14:20 Overview of the RS92-RS41 transition scientific dataset Michael Sommer
14:20 - 14:40 Comparison results to date: analysis Alessandro Fasso
14:40 - 15:00 Analysis of casing changes: styrofoam vs. plastic casing of the RS41 Daniel Brewer/Sterling
15:00 - 15:20 Update on radiation measurements Christoph von Rohden
     
15:20 - 15:45 Coffee  
     
15:45 - 16:05 RS92 and RS41 radiosonde windtunnel experiments Marco Rosoldi, Fabio Madonna
16:05 - 16:25 Report of CoreTemp 2017, intercomparison of dual thermistor radiosonde (DTR) with RS41, RS92 and DFM09 radiosondes Yong-Gyoo Kim
16:25 - 16:45 RIVAL Field Campaign at the ENA, NSA, & SGP ARM Sites Lori Borg
16:45 - 17:05 On the accuracy of Vaisala RS41 versus RS92 upper air observations: Implications for satellite data cal/val Bomin Sun
17:05 - 17:35 Discussion Day chair

Wednesday 25 April
Day chairs: Dale Hurst and Belay Demoz

Session 7 - Sites day

08:30 - 09:00 Update on GRUAN data flow Michael Sommer
09:00 - 09:30 Discussion of site reports All
     
  Site updates  
09:30 - 09:45 GMAC: Updates from Beltsville site Belay Demoz
09:45 - 10:00 GMAC: Updates from NWS-Sterling Field Support Center Daniel Brewer
10:00 - 10:15 ARM: update and changes Nicki Hickmon
10:15 - 10:30 Update of Tateno, Minamitorishima and Syowa Masami Iwabuchi
10:30 - 10:45 Update of Dolgoprudny Nadya Krestianikova
     
10:45 - 11:00 Coffee  
     
11:00 - 11:15 MeteoSwiss Radiosonde current activities and future plans Christian Felix
11:15 - 11:30 MeteoSwiss Raman LIDAR activities and future plans Giovanni Martucci
11:30 - 11:45 Observations at Sodankylä Rigel Kivi
11:45 - 12:00 Observations at Xilinhot GRUAN site: work in progress and plan Rongkang YANG
     
  UTLS Water Vapor Measurements  
12:00 - 12:15 Development of the Peltier CFH Teresa Jorge
12:15 - 12:30 New Peltier-based chilled-mirror hygrometer "SKYDEW" Takuji Sugidachi
12:30 - 12:45 The FLASH-B instrument Alexey Lykov
12:45 - 13:05 Video uplink Ny Alesund + balloonsounding Marion Maturilli
     
13:05 - 14:35 Lunch and tour Telegrafenberg 2 groups alternate lunch, tour
     
14:35 - 14:50 Anomalously Strong and Rapid Drying of the Tropical Lower Stratosphere in 2016 Dale Hurst
14:50 - 15:05 Update on IAGOS-H2O and plans for FPH/CFH tests atmospheric simulation chamber Herman Smit
     
  Science applications  
15:05 - 15:20 Development of a cloud particle sensor for radiosonde sounding Masatomo Fujiwara
15:20 - 15:35 Diagnostics of radiosonde vertical uncertainty covariance Bruce Ingleby
15:35 - 15:50 Multidisciplinary drifting Observatory for the Study of Arctic Climate (MOSAIC) Anja Sommerfeld
15:50 - 16:05 Are the climatic trends estimated using GRUAN data statistically significant? Fadwa Alshawaf
     
16:05 - 16:20 Coffee  
     
16:20 - 16:35 Combining Data from the Distributed GRUAN Site Lauder-Invercargill, New Zealand, to Provide a Site Atmospheric State Best Estimate of Temperature. Jordis Tradowsky
16:35 - 16:50 Ozone sondes: Report about the JOSIE 2017 -SHADOZ campaign Herman Smit
16:50 - 17:05 EUMETSAT satellite products and their validation by coincident radiosoundings Thomas August
17:05 - 17:30 Discussion Day Chair

GRUAN anniversary party

19:00 Party, Hotel Mercure - Restaurant El Puerto  
20:30 Improv theatergroup, followed by GRUAN quiz  

Thursday 26 April

Site Visit

08:00 - 09:30 Bus departs from Mercure hotel  
09:30 - 09:45 Welcome, legacy and present role of Lindenberg Observatory Franz Berger
09:45 - 10:10 Presentation Remote sensing group Volker Lehmann
10:10 - 10:35 Presentation Boundary layer group Frank Beyrich
10:35 - 11:00 Presentation Radiation group Stefan Wacker
11:00 - 11:25 Presentation in-situ sounding group Ruud Dirksen
     
11:25 - 12:55 Lunch Gasthof Simke
     
12:55 - 13:25 Radiosonde launch + group picture  
13:25 - 15:25 Tour of observatory (split into separate groups)  
15:25 - 16:35 Visit Weathermuseum Lindenberg  
16:35 - 18:05 Bus returns to Potsdam  
18:05 - 19:00 Group picture at Sanssouci + stroll through gardens  
     
19:00 - 22:00 Conference Dinner (courtesy AWI)  

Friday 27 April
Day chair: Ruud Dirksen

Session 8 - Use of GRUAN for satellite validation

09:00 - 09:25 Review of principal project outcomes from GAIA-CLIM Peter Thorne
09:25 - 09:40 Initial demonstration of polar satellite microwave data climate monitoring using GRUAN data Bomin Sun
09:40 - 10:05 Updates on the EUMETSAT Occultation Prediction Product and Introduction of a new reprocessed GRAS Data Set Axel von Engeln
10:05 - 10:15 Discussion  
     
10:15 - 10:40 Coffee  

Session 9 - Site perspectives

10:40 - 10:55 New Sites: Where are we headed? ALL: Greg/Dale/Belay to lead
10:55 - 11:40 Thoughts of sites on future of GRUAN ALL: Greg/Dale/Belay to lead

Session 10 - Governance issues

11:40 - 11:55 Update on status of WG-GRUAN Peter Thorne and Caterina Tassone
11:55 - 12:20 Update on progress towards a GCOS Surface Reference Network Peter Thorne and Caterina Tassone
12:20 - 12:45 Report on the progress of the task team on the future of GUAN Tim Oakley
12:45 - 13:00 Discussion  
     
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch  
     
14:00 - 14:30 Actions/items to be raised with other programmes/bodies (WMO, WIGOS, GCOS/AOPC) All
14:30 - 16:00 Agree Actions All
16:00 - 16:10 ICM-11 location announcement Peter Thorne, Ruud Dirksen

Package of all documents of GRUAN ICM-10 (zip; 9.9 MiB; as at 2018-04-20)

Session Title of Document Submitted by Doc. No. Date
0 Agenda 0.01 2018-04-19
Local Logistics Local hosts 0.02 2018-04-09
3 Lead Centre progress report for April 2018 GRUAN Lead Centre 3.01 2018-04-17
  ICM-9 proposed actions Peter Thorne 3.02 2017-06-16
4 Task Team progress report for April 2018 – Radiosonde Masatomo Fujiwara and Christoph von Rohden 4.01 2018-04-17
Task Team progress report for April 2018 – Site Representatives Dale Hurst and Belay Demoz 4.02 2018-04-16
Task Team progress report for April 2018 – Scheduling Tom Gardiner and Fabio Madonna 4.03 2018-04-12
Task Team progress report for April 2018 – Ancillary Measurements Tony Reale and Thierry Leblanc 4.04 2018-04-20
Task Team progress report for April 2018 – GNSS-PW June Wang and Kalev Rannat 4.05 2018-04-16
5 Guidelines on requirements for the initial developmentof a GRUAN data product Peter Thorne 5.01 (GRUAN-TN-4) 2016-04-21
7 GRUAN Station Report for Alice Springs Matt Tully 7.01 2018-04-13
GRUAN Station Report for Barrow (ARM NSA) Douglas Sisterson 7.02 2018-04-13
GRUAN Station Report for Beltsville Ricardo Sakai 7.03 2018-04-13
GRUAN Station Report for Boulder Dale Hurst 7.04 2018-04-13
GRUAN Station Report for Cabauw Ankie Piters 7.05 2018-04-13
GRUAN Station Report for Darwin Matt Tully 7.06 2018-04-13
GRUAN Station Report for Davis Matt Tully 7.07 2018-04-13
GRUAN Station Report for Dolgoprudny Nadezhda Krestyanikova 7.08  
GRUAN Station Report for Graciosa (ARM ENA) Douglas Sisterson 7.09 2018-04-13
GRUAN Station Report for Lauder Richard Querel 7.10 2018-04-13
GRUAN Station Report for Lindenberg Ruud Dirksen 7.11 2018-04-13
GRUAN Station Report for Macquerie Island Matt Tully 7.12 2018-04-13
GRUAN Station Report for Melbourne Matt Tully 7.13 2018-04-13
GRUAN Station Report for Ny-Ålesund Marion Maturilli 7.14 2018-04-13
GRUAN Station Report for Payerne Dominique Ruffieux 7.15 2018-04-13
GRUAN Station Report for Potenza Fabio Madonna 7.16 2018-04-13
GRUAN Station Report for La Reunion Stephanie Evan 7.17 2018-04-13
GRUAN Station Report for Lamont (ARM SGP) Douglas Sisterson 7.18 2018-04-13
GRUAN Station Report for Paris (SIRTA) Martial Haeffelin 7.19  
GRUAN Station Report for Singapore Wong Shwei Lin 7.20 2018-04-13
GRUAN Station Report for Sodankylä Rigel Kivi 7.21 2018-04-13
GRUAN Station Report for Japanese Sites (Tateno, Minamitorishima, Syowa) Kenji Suzuki 7.22 2018-04-13
GRUAN Station Report for Tenerife Miguel Hernandez 7.23 2018-04-13
GRUAN Station Report for Xilinhot Yang RongKang 7.24