Download agenda (pdf; 399 kiB; as at 2018-04-19)
Package of presentations of ICM-10:
08:00 - 08:45 | Registration | |
08:45 - 08:55 | Official opening by Brandenburg's minister for Science, Research & Culture | Martina Münch |
08:55 - 09:05 | Welcome | Markus Rex (AWI) |
09:05 - 09:15 | Introductory talk from DWD | Paul Becker (vice-pres. DWD) |
09:15 - 09:30 | A brief history of GRUAN | Peter Thorne |
09:30 - 09:45 | GRUAN Fundamentals | Ruud Dirksen (LC) |
09:45 - 10:15 | Toast to GRUAN |
10:15 - 10:45 | Arctic Climate Change and the Role of Ozone | Markus Rex |
10:45 - 11:15 | Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research: Tales of the Gulf Stream, the Jet Stream and the Polar Vortex. | Stefan Rahmstorf (PIK) |
11:15 - 11:45 | The German Research Centre for Geosciences GFZ: From Solid Earth to Water Vapor and Sea Level | Jens Wickert (GFZ) |
11:45 - 11:50 | Welcome, local logistics, outline of events and Adoption of agenda | Local hosts & WG chair |
11:50 - 12:05 | GCOS Update for ICM10 | Caterina Tassone |
12:05 - 12:20 | Lead Centre report for 2017-2018 | Ruud Dirksen |
12:20 - 13:05 | ICM-9 Actions status | Peter Thorne |
13:00 - 14:00 | Lunch |
14:05 - 14:15 | Task Team on Radiosonde - Progress Report for June 2017-April 2018 - | Masatomo Fujiwara and Christoph von Rohden |
14:15 - 14:30 | Discussion of Radiosonde TT topics | To be led by day chair |
14:30 - 14:40 | Task Team of Site Representatives (TT Sites) Progress Report for April 2018 | Belay Demoz and Dale Hurst |
14:40 - 14:55 | Discussion of Sites TT topics | To be led by day chair |
14:55 - 15:05 | Measurement Scheduling and Combination Task Team Summary - Part A | Tom Gardiner |
TT Measurement Scheduling and Combination - Part B | Fabio Madonna | |
15:05 - 15:20 | Discussion of Scheduling TT topics | To be led by day chair |
15:20 - 15:30 | GRUAN Task Team on Ancillary Measurements 2017-2018 activity report | Tony Reale and Thierry Leblanc |
15:30 - 15:45 | Discussion of Ancillary Measurements TT topics | To be led by day chair |
15:45 - 16:10 | Coffee | |
16:10 - 16:20 | GRUAN GNSS Precipitable Water Task Team | June Wang and Kalev Rannat |
16:20 - 16:35 | Discussion of GNSS-PW TT topics | To be led by day chair |
16:35 - 17:00 | Uncertainty Discussion | Tom Gardiner |
17:00 - 17:15 | Discussion of topics arising from task teams | To be led by day chair |
Presenters please explicitly assess progress against the criteria laid forth in GRUAN TN-4. i.e. A technical document commensurate with GRUAN-TN-2; peer reviewed paper; measurement system ready to be adopted at at least one GRUAN site; central processing facility identified; data stream run as a beta release; data stream reviewed for appropriateness.
09:00 - 09:25 | Status of the RS41 data processing | Ruud Dirksen |
09:25 - 09:50 | Comparison of Meisei’s Gpssonde | Masami Iwabuchi |
09:50 - 10:15 | Status of GRUAN certification for French sites | Gaëlle Clain |
10:15 - 10:40 | Status of the GRUAN ozonesonde data product | Greg Bodeker |
10:40 - 11:05 | Advances in the development of new GRUAN data products: GNSS PW | Galina Dick |
11:05 - 11:30 | Coffee | |
11:30 - 11:55 | Recent progress towards a GRUAN MWR product | Nico Cimini |
11:55 - 12:20 | GRUAN Lidar Data Stream ICM-10 Progress Status (2018) | Thierry Leblanc |
12:20 - 13:00 | Discussion on progress of GRUAN product development | Day chair |
13:00 - 14:00 | Lunch |
19:00 | Party, Hotel Mercure - Restaurant El Puerto | |
20:30 | Improv theatergroup, followed by GRUAN quiz |
08:00 - 09:30 | Bus departs from Mercure hotel | |
09:30 - 09:45 | Welcome, legacy and present role of Lindenberg Observatory | Franz Berger |
09:45 - 10:10 | Presentation Remote sensing group | Ulrich Görsdorf |
10:10 - 10:35 | ABL Measurements at MOL-RAO - Serving Numerical Weather Prediction | Frank Beyrich |
10:35 - 11:00 | MOL4 – Radiative Processes | Stefan Wacker |
11:00 - 11:25 | In-situ sounding (MOL3) | Ruud Dirksen |
11:25 - 12:55 | Lunch | Gasthof Simke |
12:55 - 13:25 | Radiosonde launch + group picture | |
13:25 - 15:25 | Tour of observatory (split into separate groups) | |
15:25 - 16:35 | Visit Weathermuseum Lindenberg | |
16:35 - 18:05 | Bus returns to Potsdam | |
18:05 - 19:00 | Group picture at Sanssouci + stroll through gardens | |
19:00 - 22:00 | Conference Dinner (courtesy AWI) |
09:00 - 09:25 | GAIA-CLIM | Peter Thorne |
09:25 - 09:40 | Initial Demonstration of Polar Satellite Microwave Data Climate Monitoring Using GRUAN Radiosonde | Bomin Sun |
09:40 - 10:05 | Updates on the EUMETSAT Occultation Prediction Product and Introduction of a new reprocessed GRAS Data Set | Axel von Engeln |
10:05 - 10:15 | Discussion | |
10:15 - 10:40 | Coffee |
10:40 - 10:55 | New Sites: Where are we headed? | ALL: Greg to lead |
10:55 - 11:40 | Thoughts of sites on future of GRUAN | ALL: Dale to lead |
11:40 - 11:55 | Update on status of WG-GRUAN | Peter Thorne |
11:55 - 12:20 | GCOS Surface Reference Network (GSRN) Task Team Report to the AOPC-23 Meeting | Peter Thorne |
12:20 - 12:45 | Report on the progress of the task team on the future of GUAN | Tim Oakley |
12:45 - 13:00 | Discussion | |
13:00 - 13:50 | Lunch | |
13:50 - 14:30 | Actions/items to be raised with other programmes/bodies (WMO, WIGOS, GCOS/AOPC) | All |
14:30 - 16:00 | Proposed ICM-10 Actions | All |
16:00 - 16:10 | ICM-11 location announcement | Peter Thorne, Ruud Dirksen |