ICM-9 in Helsinki (FI), 2017

9th Implementation and Coordination Meeting in Helsinki (FI),
12 to 16 June 2017

Information about ICM-9

Location

FMI headquarters, Helsinki, Finland

Date

12th June - 16th June 2017

Hosts

  • GRUAN Lead Centre
  • GCOS Secretatiat
  • FMI
  • U.S. GCOS Program Office at NOAA's National Climatic Data Center (NCDC) [financial support]
  • NOAA Office Global Programs [financial support]

Organizers

  • Greg Bodeker (Co-Chair, WG-GRUAN)
  • Peter Thorne (Co-Chair, WG-GRUAN)
  • Ruud Dirksen (Head of GRUAN Lead Centre)
  • Howard Diamond (NOAA)
  • Rigel Kivi (local organizer)
  • Caterina Tassone (GCOS)

Theme

The main theme of the meeting concerns RS92 change management and instrument technical documentation.

Documentation

Participants

Site maps

Position and region map

Position map

Local map

Agenda of ICM-9

Download agenda (pdf; 139 kiB; as at 2017-06-27)

Package of presentations of ICM-9:

  • all presentations - Monday (zip; 20 MiB; as at 2017-06-26)
  • all presentations - Tuesday part A (zip; 14.8 MiB; as at 2017-06-28)
  • all presentations - Tuesday part B (zip; 11 MiB; as at 2017-06-28)
  • all presentations - Wednesday part A (zip; 13.3 MiB; as at 2017-06-26)
  • all presentations - Wednesday part B (zip; 13.6 MiB; as at 2017-06-26)
  • all presentations - Thursday (zip; 9.2 MiB; as at 2017-07-21)
  • all presentations - Friday (zip; 15.4 MiB; as at 2017-06-28)

Monday 12 June

Day chair: Peter Thorne

Session 1 - Opening session and keynotes

Rapporteur: Greg Bodeker

08:00 - 08:40 Registration  
08:40 - 08:50 Welcome, local logistics, outline of events and Adoption of agenda Local hosts & WG chairs
08:50 - 08:55 Introductory talk from FMI Professor Yrjö Viisanen
08:55 - 09:10 FMI air quality and climate studies Dr. Iolanda Ialongo
09:10 - 09:25 GRUAN Fundamentals Ruud Dirksen
09:25 - 09:40 Remarks from GCOS Caterina Tassone
09:40 - 10:05 Lead Centre progress report Ruud Dirksen
10:05 - 10:20 In memory of Sasha Kats Ruud Dirksen
10:20 - 10:40 Coffee break  

Session 2 - ICM-8 action items review

Rapporteur: Greg Bodeker

Session 3 - Discussion of topics raised by Task Team reports

Rapporteur: Axel von Engeln

11:05 - 11:15 Brief summary (2 slides) on discussion points arising from Radiosonde Task Team report Masatomo Fujiwara
11:15 - 11:30 Discussion of Radiosonde TT topics To be led by day chair
11:30 - 11:40 Brief summary (2 slides) on discussion points arising from Sites Task Team report Belay Demoz and Dale Hurst
11:40 - 11:55 Discussion of Sites TT topics To be led by day chair
11:55 - 12:05 Brief summary (2 slides) on discussion points arising from Scheduling Task Team report Tom Gardiner and Fabio Madonna
12:05 - 12:20 Discussion of Scheduling TT topics To be led by day chair
12:20 - 12:25 Poster summary: Temperature-SASBE version 2 Jordis Tradowsky
12:25 - 12:30 Poster summary: A multi-mission RO-GRUAN comparison Johannes Nielsen
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch  

Session 3 (continued)

Rapporteur: Stephanie Evan

13:30 - 13:40 Brief summary (2 slides) on discussion points arising from Ancillary Measurements Task Team report Tony Reale and Thierry Leblanc
13:40 - 13:55 Discussion of Ancillary Measurements TT topics To be led by day chair
13:55 - 14:05 Brief summary (2 slides) on discussion points arising from GNSS-PW TT report Galina Dick
14:05 - 14:20 Discussion of GNSS-PW TT topics To be led by day chair
14:20 - 14:45 Report from GRUAN science coordinators and subsequent discussion Tom Gardiner and Richard Querel
14:45 - 15:00 General discussion of topics arising from task teams To be led by day chair
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee break  

Session 4 - Advances in the development of new GRUAN data products

Rapporteur: John Eyre

15 minute talks + 5 minutes discussion

15:30 - 15:50 Meisei Masami Iwabuchi
15:50 - 16:10 Modem Stephanie Evan
16:10 - 16:30 Ozonesonde Richard Querel
16:30 - 17:05

The future of balloon-borne reference water vapor measurements in GRUAN:

  • Current Status - Dirksen (5),
  • Motivation / GCOS IP - Thorne (5),
  • Current tanding - Dirksen (5),
  • Japanese FP - Fujiwara (5),
  • FLASH - Lykov (5),
  • Air Labs CBH - Bodeker (5),
  • Discussion (10),

    all presentations: ULTS WV Discussion 1-6 (zip, 4.2 MiB, as at 2017-06-27)

Dale Hurst to coordinate
17:05 - 17:25 Lidar Thierry Leblanc
17:25 - 18:00 Discussion on progress on GRUAN product development Day chair

Session 4 (continued)

Rapporteur: Greg Bodeker

18:00  -  done Discussion and resolution on the size, composition, and terms of reference for the Working Group (Working Group Members only) Greg Bodeker discussion lead

Tuesday 13 June

Day chair: Greg Bodeker

Session 5 - Special session on the Arctic

Rapporteur: Marion Maturilli

08:30 - 08:45 Research activities at the Sodankylä Site Rigel Kivi
08:45 - 09:10 INTAROS, integration of the existing Arctic observing systems into a common data frame Roberta Pirazzini
09:10 - 09:40 ARM, ASR, and UAF Activities at the NSA Martin Stuefer and Douglas Sisterson
09:40 - 10:00 Ny-Alesund: update & Atmosphere Flagship program Marion Maturilli
10:00 - 10:20 Arctic Council Johanna Ekman
10:20 - 10:45 Coffee break  

Session 5 (continued)

Rapporteur: Rob Kursinski

10:45 - 11:05 Satellite borne observations of GHGs in the Arctic Hannakaisa Lindqvist
11:05 - 11:25 Atmospheric methane in the Arctic Leif Backman
11:25 - 11:45 Arctic stratosphere dynamical response to global warming Alexey Karpechko
11:45 - 12:05 The N-ICE campaign Stephen Hudson
12:05 - 12:30 General Discussion  
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch break  

Session 6 - GRUAN management of the RS92-other sondes transition

Rapporteur: Jonathan Jones

13:30 - 14:00 A summary of developments to date Ruud Dirksen
14:00 - 14:20 The Met Office/British Antarctic Survey experience of managing a transition from RS92 to RS41 Tim Oakley
14:20 - 15:00 Initial analysis results Alessandro Fassò
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee break  

Session 6 (continued)

Rapporteur: Dan Brewer

15:30 - 15:40 Testing radiosondes in the EDDIE tunnel at INRiM Andrea Merlone
15:40 - 16:00 RS92-RS41 transition at Cabauw Arnoud Apituley
16:00 - 16:20 Assessment of the radiation-induced temperature error for RS92-RS41 using NPROVS Bomin Sun
16:20 - 16:40 Global Correction of the radiosonde temperature biases in the upper troposphere and lower stratosphere using GPS RO data Ben Ho
16:40 - 17:15 Discussion and development of agreed way forward for GRUAN transition from RS92 to other radiosondes Ruud Dirksen to coordinate
17:15 - 18:00 Poster viewing  
  An improved Site Atmospheric State Best Estimate for the Temperature above Lauder, New Zealand Jordis Tradowsky
  ROM SAF CDR v1 temperature profiles compared to GRUAN v2.0 Johannes Nielsen

Wednesday 14 June

Day chairs: Dale Hurst and Belay Demoz

Session 7 - GRUAN sites day

Rapporteur: Lori Borg

08:30 - 09:00 GRUAN data flow Michael Sommer
09:00 - 09:15 Lauder Site Update Richard Querel
09:15 - 09:30 Developments at Singapore on the way to GRUAN implementation Shwei Lin
09:30 - 09:45 Updates from Tateno and introducing the new candidate sites Masami Iwabuchi
09:45 - 10:00 GRUAN activities at La Reunion Stephanie Evan
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break  

Session 7 (continued)

Rapporteur: Peggy Hoch

10:30 - 10:45 ARM SGP CFH operations status Martin Stuefer
10:45 - 11:00 ARM Sites report/instrument uncertainties update Doug Sisterson
11:00 - 11:15 ARM Sites radiosonde operations status and upgrades Doug Sisterson
11:15 - 11:30 CMA plans for the Xilinhot site Zhao
11:30 - 12:00 The GRUAN Mid-Atlantic Consortium: Vision, Composition, Activities, Plans GMAC Team
12:00 - 12:30 Discussions of station reports Lead Centre
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch break  

Session 7 (continued)

Rapporteur: Xavier Calbert

13:30 - 13:50 A novel automatic calibration system for water vapor Raman lidar Giovanni Martucci
13:50 - 14:15 The 2019 WMO radiosonde intercomparison campaign, GRUAN’s scientific requests Ruud Dirksen and Giovanni Martucci
14:15 - 14:30 Aspects of GPS-RO Water vapor retrieval Rob Kursinski
14:30 - 14:45 Partnering with operational met sites: Lauder's new Invercargill-based datastream Richard Querel
14:45 - 15:00 GNSS data processing Galina Dick
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee break  

Session 7 (continued)

Rapporteur: Marco Rosoldi

15:30 - 15:50 Consistency between GRUAN sondes, LBLRTM and IASI Xavier Calbert
15:50 - 16:10 GRAS Occultation Forecasting Prediction: A new EUMETSAT Product? Axel von Engeln
16:10 - 16:30 The use of AIRCORE in GRUAN Rigel Kivi
16:30 - 16:50 The status of the Fluorescence Lyman-a Stratospheric Hygrometer (FLASH-B) instrument Aleksey Lykov
16:50 - 17:05 Links between GRUAN and the global radiosonde network Bruce Ingleby
17:05 - 17:25 Update on where we are at with bringing new sites into GRUAN. Greg Bodeker lead
17:25 - 18:00 An open discussion for sites Dale Hurst and Belay Demoz to moderate

Thursday 15 June

Day Chair: Greg Bodeker

Session 8 - Optional sessions

Option 1

Visit to Vaisala
08:30 - 12:30 Vaisala - Observations for a Better World Matti Lehmuskero

Option 2

Breakout session on GAIA-CLIM outreach
08:30 - 10:00 Discussion of GAIA-CLIM gap analysis and prioritisation activity Peter Thorne
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break  
10:30 - 12:30 Hands on session on the GAIA-CLIM Virtual Observatory Fabio Madonna and Peter Thorne
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch break  

Option 3

Review of GRUAN web pages
08:30 - 10:00 A team review of the GRUAN web pages - this would involve the group sitting down and together working through the web pages and making notes on suggested changes Greg Bodeker and whoever else is interested.
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break  
10:30 - 12:30 Continuation of web review Greg Bodeker
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch break  

MeteoMet Training Course (optional)

This will be back at FMI
13:30 - 13:50 Metrology for GRUAN: MeteoMet activities of interest Andrea Merlone
13:50 - 14:10 Towards SI traceable humidity measurements with radiosondes Martti Heinonen
14:10 - 14:30 Basic metrology, terminology, procedures Tom Gardiner
14:30 - 15:00 MeteoMet training course Q&A  
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee break  

Session 9 - GRUAN Operations

Rapporteur: Hiram Escabi

15:30 - 15:40 Status of the GRUAN radiosonde generic technical document omnibus Christoph von Rohden
15:40 - 16:00 Analysis of radiation temperature experiments Christoph von Rohden
16:00 - 16:15 Discussion of radiation temperature results Lead by day chair
GRUAN dinner Information to come here  

Friday 16 June

Day chair: Ruud Dirksen

Session 10 - Underpinning science for GRUAN

Rapporteur: Jennifer Fowler

Session 11 - GRUAN connection to partner communities and activities

Rapporteur: Howard Diamond

10:30 - 10:50 Reporting from the IROWG meeting in Austria Jordis Tradowsky
10:50 - 11:10 Discussion of results from GAIA-CLIM maturity assessment for GRUAN and what we can learn from this. Peter Thorne
11:10 - 11:30 The new AOPC task team on GUAN Tim Oakley
11:30 - 11:50 The new C3S BARON activity Fabio Madonna
11:50 - 12:20 GAIA-CLIM gap analysis and prioritisation activity Peter Thorne
12:20 - 12:30 General discussion Day chair
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch break  

Session 11 (continued)

Rapporteur: Hannu Jauhiainen

13:30 - 13:50 Discussion of the GRUAN Science Coordinator role Greg Bodeker chair
13:50 - 14:10 Update of the IAGOS-H2O ongoing aircraft measurements and QA-efforts Herman Smit
14:10 - 14:40 GRUAN web page and other tools to coordinate Working Group communication Michael Sommer
14:40 - 15:00 Ozonesondes in GAW and future collaboration between GAW-WCCOS and GRUAN on ozonesonde QA Herman Smit
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee break  
     

Session 12 - Wrap-up

Rapporteur: Greg Bodeker

15:30 - 16:30 The GRUAN work plan for 2017/2018 Peter Thorne
16:30 - 17:00 Close Local hosts and co-chairs

Saturday and Sunday 17 and 18 June: Optional visit to Sodankylä (attendees to pay their own way)

Documents of ICM-9

Package of all documents of GRUAN ICM-9 (zip; 8.1 MiB; as at 2017-06-28)

SessionTitle of DocumentSubmitted byDoc. No.Date
0Agenda 0.01 2017-06-27
Local Logistics Local hosts 0.02 2017-06-09
Map Kumpula Campus Local hosts 0.03 2017-06-09
1Lead Centre progress report 01/2016 GRUAN Lead Centre 1.01 2017-06-08
GRUAN Implementation Plan 2016-2021 Report GCOS 1.02 2017
Action Item List 2016-2017 1.03 2017
3Task Team progress report for June 2017 – Radiosonde Masatomo Fujiwara and Rolf Philipona 3.01 2017-06-08
Task Team progress report for June 2017 – GNSS-PW June Wang and Kalev Rannat 3.02 2017-06-07
Task Team progress report for June 2017 – Scheduling Task Team Tom Gardiner and Dave Whiteman 3.03 2017-06-05
Task Team progress report for June 2017 – Ancillary Measurements Tony Reale and Thierry Leblanc 3.04 2017-06-11
Task Team progress report for June 2017 – Site Representatives Dale Hurst and Belay Demoz 3.05 2017-06-07
7GRUAN Station Report for Australian Stations (Alice Springs, Darwin, Davis, Macquerie Island, Melbourne) Matt Tully 7.01 2017-06-06
GRUAN Station Report for Barrow (ARM NSA) Douglas Sisterson 7.02 2017-05-30
GRUAN Station Report for Beltsville Ricardo Sakai 7.03 2017-05-26
GRUAN Station Report for Boulder Dale Hurst 7.04 2017-05-25
GRUAN Station Report for Cabauw Arnoud Apituley 7.05 2017-06-08
GRUAN Station Report for Dolgoprudny Lead Centre 7.06 2017-06-06
GRUAN Station Report for Graciosa (ARM ENA) Douglas Sisterson 7.07 2017-05-30
GRUAN Station Report for Lauder Richard Querel 7.08 2017-05-11
GRUAN Station Report for Lindenberg Ruud Dirksen 7.09 2017-05-01
GRUAN Station Report for Ny-Ålesund Marion Maturilli 7.10 2017-05-30
GRUAN Station Report for Payerne Gonzague Romanens 7.11 2017-05-18
GRUAN Station Report for Potenza Fabio Madonna 7.12 2017-06-01
GRUAN Station Report for La Reunion Stephanie Evan 7.13 2017-05-29
GRUAN Station Report for Lamont (ARM SGP) Douglas Sisterson 7.14 2017-05-30
GRUAN Station Report for Paris (SIRTA) Lead Centre 7.15 2017-06-06
GRUAN Station Report for Singapore Wong Shwei Lin 7.16 2017-05-22
GRUAN Station Report for Sodankylä Rigel Kivi 7.17 2017-05-31
GRUAN Station Report for Tateno Kenji Suzuki 7.18 2017-05-31
GRUAN Station Report for Xilinhot Yang RongKang 7.19 2017-06-01